First Apartment Checklist: What You Actually Need to Buy

Published:

Updated:

Author:

The night I got the keys to my first apartment, I sat on the floor of an empty living room eating takeout off a cardboard box, and I realized I owned a lamp, a laptop, and eleven coffee mugs. Eleven. I did not own a trash can, a shower curtain, or a single roll of toilet paper. That’s the thing nobody tells you: you can pack for weeks and still arrive with a pile of stuff that doesn’t add up to a functioning home.

I’ve since moved four times, helped a few friends and one very stressed-out cousin set up their own places, and made most of the mistakes you can make with a first apartment checklist. I bought a $240 couch that wouldn’t fit up my stairwell. I bought a full 12-piece cookware set and used exactly three pieces for two years. I did not buy a plunger until I desperately needed one at 9pm on a Sunday.

So this is the checklist I wish I’d had: what you genuinely need on day one, what can wait a month, and what you can skip entirely. I’ve also put rough prices on everything, because a first apartment budget is where most of the stress lives. Prices are ballpark US figures and will shift depending on where you shop, but they’ll help you plan.

How to Use This First Apartment Checklist

Before you buy anything, split your list into three buckets. This single habit saved me more money than any coupon ever has.

  • Day one (the first 48 hours): things you will need before you can sleep, shower, or eat. Buy these before or right when you move in.
  • First month: things that make life easier but you can live without for a few weeks. Buy these as you notice the gaps.
  • Later (or never): decor, furniture upgrades, and anything you’re buying because it looked good on a shelf at a store.

The real trick is that you can’t know what you need until you live somewhere for a couple of weeks. Where do you actually drop your keys? Does the bathroom have any storage at all? Is the kitchen drawer space as bad as it looked in the listing photos? Spend two weeks finding out before you commit to a big organization purchase.

Before You Buy Anything: Measure and Check Your Lease

This part isn’t glamorous, but it’s the difference between a smooth move and a returns nightmare.

Measure everything that has to fit through a door. Doorways, stairwells, elevator interiors, and the tightest hallway corner. My $240 couch story? I measured the living room and never once measured the stairs. It went back to the store, and I paid a restocking fee.

Read your lease for what you can’t do. Most leases limit nail holes, paint, and anything that’s attached to walls or ceilings. If you’re renting, you’ll want renter-friendly options like removable hooks, tension rods, and freestanding shelves. I’ll flag these as we go.

Take photos of everything on move-in day. Not a shopping tip, but do it anyway. It protects your deposit.

Find out what’s included. Some apartments come with a fridge, stove, dishwasher, and even washer/dryer hookups. Others come with a stove and not much else. A lot of first-timers (me included) forget to confirm whether the unit has a refrigerator before moving day.

Day One Essentials: What to Buy First

These are the things I’d have in the car or delivered the day I moved in.

Bedroom Essentials for Your First Apartment

Sleep is the first thing you need to sort out, because everything feels worse when you’re exhausted and surrounded by boxes.

  • A mattress (or a decent mattress topper if you’re inheriting one): $200 to $600 for a solid bed-in-a-box. This is the one place I’d spend real money.
  • A bed frame or a simple platform base: $80 to $250. A basic metal frame is fine. Skip the fancy headboard for now.
  • Two sets of sheets: $30 to $60 each. Two means you can wash one and still sleep.
  • A pillow or two and a comforter: $40 to $120 total.
  • Blackout curtains or a temporary solution: $20 to $50. Check whether your windows already have blinds.

Pro tip: If your budget is tight, buy the mattress first and sleep on a mattress on the floor for a month while you shop for a frame. A good mattress on the floor beats a bad one on a pretty frame, and frames go on sale constantly. Just keep the mattress off bare floor in humid climates, or use a slatted base, so it doesn’t get musty.

Bathroom Basics You’ll Regret Forgetting

This is the list I forgot half of on my first night.

  • Shower curtain, liner, and hooks: $15 to $35. Yes, all three, they’re often sold separately.
  • Bath towels (2 per person), hand towels, a bath mat: $40 to $90.
  • Toilet paper (a lot of it), a plunger, and a toilet brush: $20 to $30. Buy the plunger now, not at 9pm.
  • A small trash can with a lid: $10 to $20.
  • Basic cleaning supplies: toilet bowl cleaner, all-purpose spray, a scrub brush.

Kitchen Basics: The Minimum That Actually Works

I’ll go deeper on this below, but on day one you need enough to make a real meal and not live on takeout. More on that in the apartment kitchen essentials section.

Cleaning Supplies and Household Basics

You can’t clean a place you haven’t stocked. For the first week, grab:

  • A broom and dustpan (or a stick vacuum if you have hard floors and a bigger budget)
  • Trash bags, sponges, dish soap, and paper towels
  • A basic toolkit: screwdriver, hammer, tape measure, adjustable wrench, and a few picture-hanging supplies
  • A power strip with surge protection
  • A flashlight and a small first aid kit
  • Lightbulbs, since the landlord’s bulbs are sometimes dead or mismatched

And please look up where your breaker box and water shutoff are on day one. I learned where mine was when a pipe under the sink started dripping, which is a terrible time to start looking.

Apartment Kitchen Essentials: What You Actually Need

Here’s where I wasted the most money. I bought a 12-piece cookware set because it was $90 and felt like a deal. In two years, I used a skillet, a saucepan, and one pot. The rest went into a cabinet and stayed there.

The kitchen is also where people argue the most about what’s “essential,” so I’ll tell you what I’d buy again.

Cookware and Bakeware

  • One 10 to 12 inch nonstick or stainless skillet: $25 to $60
  • One medium saucepan with a lid: $25 to $50
  • One large pot for pasta and soup: $30 to $60
  • One sheet pan: $15 to $25. I use mine for roasting, baking, and cooking basically everything.
  • One baking dish (9×13): $15 to $25

That’s it for cookware. You can add a Dutch oven or a cast-iron pan later if you actually find yourself wanting one.

Tools and Gadgets Worth Having

  • A good chef’s knife and a paring knife: $30 to $80 for the pair. One decent knife beats a 15-piece block you’ll never sharpen.
  • A cutting board: $15 to $30. Get a big one. Small cutting boards are a daily irritation.
  • A spatula, a wooden spoon, tongs, a ladle, a whisk, and a peeler: $20 to $40 for the lot
  • A colander, measuring cups and spoons, and a can opener: $25 to $40
  • Mixing bowls: $15 to $25 for a nested set

Dishes, Glasses, and Silverware

Buy for the number of people who actually live there, plus a few extras. If you host, add a few more later. I’d say four place settings is plenty for a first apartment. Look for a plain, durable set in a color you won’t tire of. A basic 16-piece dinnerware set runs $30 to $70. Add a couple of food storage containers with lids, since leftovers happen.

Small Appliances: What’s Worth It and What to Skip

This is where I’d push back on the standard advice. Most first apartment checklists tell you to buy a blender, a toaster, a coffee maker, a microwave, a slow cooker, and an air fryer. That’s several hundred dollars before you’ve cooked a single meal.

Here’s how I’d rank them:

ApplianceTypical CostMy Take
Microwave$60 to $120Buy it unless your unit has one built in. You’ll use it every single day.
Coffee maker or kettle$25 to $80Worth it if you drink coffee or tea daily. A basic kettle is enough.
Toaster$20 to $40Cheap, useful, and takes up little room.
Blender$30 to $100Only if you actually make smoothies or soup. Wait a month and see.
Slow cooker or Instant Pot$40 to $100Nice, but you don’t need it on day one.
Air fryer$50 to $120Popular, and I do like mine, but it’s a want, not a need.
Stand mixer$250 and upSkip it until you know you bake regularly.

Pro tip: Before you buy any small appliance, check your counter and cabinet space. A 410 square foot studio doesn’t have room for six gadgets, and a counter full of appliances makes a small kitchen feel chaotic. Pick two or three you’ll use every week and stop there.

Living Room and Small Space Furniture: What to Buy, What to Wait On

Furniture is the biggest chunk of any first apartment budget, and it’s where patience pays off the most.

The Essentials

  • A couch or loveseat: $250 to $800. Measure the stairwell. Seriously.
  • A coffee table or a couple of side tables: $40 to $150
  • A TV stand or console: $50 to $150, or skip and mount nothing if your lease forbids it
  • A rug: $60 to $200. A rug does more to make an apartment feel finished than almost anything else, and it protects floors and quiets noise for downstairs neighbors.
  • Lighting: $30 to $100. Most rentals have harsh overhead lights, so a floor lamp or two changes the whole mood.

What You Can Wait On

Wall art, throw pillows, extra chairs, a bookshelf you don’t have books for yet, a fancy sideboard. All of these can wait until you’ve lived there long enough to know what the space actually needs.

Buy New, Buy Used, or Borrow?

This depends on the item. Here’s how I think about it:

ItemNewUsed / SecondhandMy Pick
MattressYesAvoidBuy new
CouchPricey but long-lastingRisky (check for pests and smells)New if you can afford it, otherwise inspect carefully in person
Dining table and chairsModerateGreat dealsUsed
Bookshelves and dressersFlat-pack is fineSolid wood often cheaperUsed
CookwareNot necessaryThrift stores are full of itUsed or basic new
Lamps and rugsEasy to find newHit or missNew, since cheap ones are plentiful

I furnished my second apartment almost entirely from Facebook Marketplace and a neighbor’s moving sale. My dining table cost $60 and is solid oak. The only thing I’d say to buy new without exception is the mattress.

Small Space Organization: Storage That Works in a Rental

Small space living is mostly an organization problem. If you don’t have storage, stuff piles up fast, and a cluttered apartment feels half the size it really is.

The good news is that renter-friendly storage has gotten a lot better. Here’s what’s worth buying:

  • Over-the-door hooks and racks: use for towels, bags, and coats. Pick sturdy metal ones. I tried a flimsy plastic over-the-door organizer first and it fell within a week.
  • Tension rods: under the sink for cleaning supplies, or in the shower for extra storage
  • Adhesive hooks: for keys, light jackets, and lightweight decor. Check the weight rating on the box and follow the removal instructions so you don’t peel paint off.
  • Stackable bins and drawer dividers: for closets and under-bed storage
  • A shoe rack by the door: I used to trip over shoes every morning until I got one
  • A rolling cart: great for extra kitchen or bathroom storage and you can move it if you rearrange

Closet and Entryway Organizer Types Compared

This is a place where it really helps to compare options, because people often buy the wrong one.

Organizer TypeBest ForCostTrade-Off
Over-the-door hooksBags, coats, towels$10 to $25Can scuff doors; doesn’t work with thick doors
Freestanding coat rackEntryways with floor space$25 to $60Takes up floor space, tips if overloaded
Wall-mounted hooks (adhesive)Renters with no entryway storage$10 to $20Weight limits; can damage paint if removed poorly
Shoe rackEntryways and closet floors$15 to $40Fills up fast
Stackable closet binsSmall closets$20 to $50Can get messy if you stack too high
Rolling clothes rackApartments with no closet$30 to $80Visible clutter

Pro tip: Use vertical space. Most people stop at eye level, but the area above your closet rod and the space above your refrigerator are usually wasted. A set of simple baskets up there holds seasonal stuff and keeps your everyday areas clear.

Home Office and Work-From-Home Setup

If you work or study from home, even part of the week, treat your workspace like a real purchase. I worked from my couch for six months and developed a neck ache I still remember.

  • A desk: $60 to $200. A small desk works fine.
  • A decent chair: $80 to $250. This is worth spending on.
  • A desk lamp: $15 to $40
  • A laptop stand and external keyboard: $30 to $70 for both, and they make a bigger difference than you’d expect
  • Cable management supplies: $10 to $20

If you don’t have room for a desk, a fold-down wall desk or a narrow console table can double as a workspace.

Safety and Security Basics Most People Forget

This isn’t the fun part of a first apartment checklist, but it matters.

  • Test your smoke detectors and carbon monoxide detectors on move-in day. If they’re missing or beeping, tell your landlord right away.
  • Buy a fire extinguisher rated for kitchens. They cost $20 to $40 and you’ll be glad you have it.
  • Consider renter’s insurance. It usually runs $10 to $20 a month, and it covers your belongings if there’s a fire, theft, or a burst pipe. Many landlords require it anyway.
  • Change or rekey your locks if you’re allowed. At the very least, ask whether the locks were changed after the last tenant.
  • Keep a basic emergency kit: flashlight, batteries, a few days of water, and a list of important phone numbers.

What You Don’t Need to Buy (Yet)

This is my favorite section, because this is where you save the most money.

  • A full matching cookware set. Buy the five pieces I listed above.
  • A fancy dining table. Eat at your desk, the coffee table, or a $60 secondhand table until you’re sure.
  • A big TV. Your laptop or a small TV works fine. Prices drop around major sales, so wait.
  • Wall art and decor. Live there for a few months first. You’ll buy better things once you know your taste in the space.
  • A vacuum, if you have mostly hard floors. A broom works, though a vacuum becomes essential if you have carpet or a pet.
  • Tons of throw pillows and blankets. Two of each is enough.
  • Specialty gadgets. Egg cookers, quesadilla makers, and juicers are the usual culprits.

How Much Does a First Apartment Really Cost? Budget Tiers

I can’t tell you your exact number, since it depends on what you already own and where you live. But here’s a rough breakdown of what setting up a first apartment tends to cost, excluding rent, deposits, and moving costs.

TierEstimated TotalWhat It Looks Like
Bare-bones$800 to $1,500Mattress, basic bedding, minimal kitchen, secondhand furniture, essentials only
Comfortable$2,000 to $4,000New mattress and couch, full kitchen basics, a rug, decent lighting, some storage
Fully furnished$5,000 and upNew furniture throughout, small appliances, decor, a proper desk setup

Most people I know landed in the middle and spread purchases over three to six months. That’s the move: you don’t have to buy everything in the first week.

How to save money on your first apartment:

  1. Ask family and friends what they’re getting rid of. People have extra dishes, towels, and small appliances sitting in closets.
  2. Check Facebook Marketplace, Craigslist, and local buy-nothing groups.
  3. Shop end-of-season sales and holiday weekends for mattresses and larger items.
  4. Use a spreadsheet or notes app to track what you’ve bought and what’s left. It keeps you from buying duplicates.
  5. Buy quality for things you use every day (mattress, chair, knife) and go cheap on things you don’t.

A Realistic Timeline: What to Buy and When

If the whole list feels overwhelming, here’s how I’d spread it out.

Week one: Mattress and bedding, towels, shower curtain, toilet paper, trash cans, cleaning supplies, basic kitchen items (skillet, pot, knife, plates, forks), power strips, lightbulbs.

Weeks two through four: Couch or seating, a lamp or two, microwave if needed, the rest of your kitchen basics, a shoe rack and hooks, toolkit, and fire extinguisher.

Months two and three: Rug, desk and chair, storage bins and organizers, a coffee table, curtains, and any appliances you’ve decided you actually want.

Later: Wall art, throw pillows, extra furniture, nice-to-have gadgets, and everything else.

Final Thoughts: What I’d Do First If I Were Starting Over

If I were setting up my first apartment again, I’d do three things differently.

I’d buy the mattress and the basic bathroom stuff before moving day so I wasn’t scrambling at 9pm. I’d buy five pieces of cookware instead of twelve and put the $60 difference toward a better knife. And I’d wait two full weeks before buying a single storage product or decorative item, because the apartment tells you what it needs if you let it.

Your first apartment doesn’t have to look finished in a month. Mine didn’t, and honestly the slow build was the best part. Start with the first apartment checklist basics, fill in the gaps as you go, and let the rest wait until you know how you actually live.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Search

About us

Hi, I’m Edward, the founder of GarbageWonk. I created this platform to help you transform your home and garden into beautiful, inspiring spaces. From modern home decor and plant care guides to metal art and outdoor living ideas, we share expert tips, creative inspiration, and practical recommendations to make your styling choices effortless. Welcome to our community!

Disclaimer

As an affiliate, we may earn a commission from qualifying purchases. We get commissions for purchases made through links on this website from Amazon and other third parties.

Latest Posts